Is Stoneridge Cheese Cellar Bacon Sweet Bourbon Chipotle Cheese Curds, Cheese Cellar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon chipotle bacon seasoning
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoked flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +1 more

bourbon chipotle bacon seasoning

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, BOURBON CHIPOTLE BACON SEASONING(SUGAR, SALT, BACON FLAVOR(SALT, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED FLAVOR), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, MAPLE SYRUP, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL BOURBON WHISKEY FLAVOR NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR)

Check Stoneridge Cheese Cellar Bacon Sweet Bourbon Chipotle Cheese Curds, Cheese Cellar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwich Filling