Is Stoneridge Pork & Beef Cheddar Snack Sticks, Pork & Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water cream
  • sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collagen casing
  • cheddar cheese cultured milk
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • sodiumerythorbate lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

water cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium nitrite stuffed in colored beef collagen casing
cheddar cheese cultured milk
pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], NATAMYCIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, SODIUMERYTHORBATE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE STUFFED IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3). SPRAVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE QUALITY.

Check Stoneridge Pork & Beef Cheddar Snack Sticks, Pork & Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySmoky
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch