Is Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Aioli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC), SALTED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SALT), WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD POWDER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES (FISH), SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), SMOKED PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER PASTE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR AND TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SPICES

Check Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Aioli is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyPepperyTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing