Is Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovies
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE WINE, PURE CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), ROASTED MUSHROOMS (PORTABELLA MUSHROOM, OIL [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], SALT, PEPPER), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFUR DIOXIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES [FISH], SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC
Check Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


