Is Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE WINE, PURE CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), ROASTED MUSHROOMS (PORTABELLA MUSHROOM, OIL [CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL], SALT, PEPPER), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFUR DIOXIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES [FISH], SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC

Check Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Cacciatore Simmering Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping