Is Stonewall Kitchen Chili Con Queso -- 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • dehydrated cheese mix

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Annatto, Paprika As Color), Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tomatoes, Onions, Sweet Green Peppers, Canola Oil, Tomato Puree, Sweet Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Gluconic Acid, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Chipotle Pepper

Check Stonewall Kitchen Chili Con Queso -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Chili Con Queso -- 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping