Is Stonewall Kitchen Chili Con Queso -- 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Annatto, Paprika As Color), Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Tomatoes, Onions, Sweet Green Peppers, Canola Oil, Tomato Puree, Sweet Red Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Gluconic Acid, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Chipotle Pepper

Check Stonewall Kitchen Chili Con Queso -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Chili Con Queso -- 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sRalphsVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping