Is Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Chipotles In Adobo (Chipotle Pepper, Water Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt Sugar Onion Spices), White Vinegar Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Mustard Powder, Dried Carrots, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Chipotle Pepper, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor And Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Dried Celery

Check Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Dairy Free? Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz | Spoonful