Is Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Basil, Lemon Juice, Plum Tomatoes (Tomato Juice, Basil, Salt, Citric Acid), Garlic, Roasted Garlic, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese ((Cultured, Pasteurized, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose, Salt), Olive Oil, Basil Oil (Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts (Treenuts), Ground Walnuts (Treenuts), Salt, Pure Cane Sugar, Dried Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar (Naturally Occurring Sulfur Dioxide), Dehydrated Onion

Check Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep