Is Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Vine-ripened California Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Basil, Lemon Juice, Plum Tomatoes (Tomato Juice, Basil, Salt, Citric Acid), Garlic, Roasted Garlic, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese ((Cultured, Pasteurized, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose, Salt), Olive Oil, Basil Oil (Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts (Treenuts), Ground Walnuts (Treenuts), Salt, Pure Cane Sugar, Dried Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar (Naturally Occurring Sulfur Dioxide), Dehydrated Onion
Check Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 8oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Garlic Pesto Pizza Sauce, 8oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


