Is Stonewall Kitchen Medium Hot Chipotle Queso, Medium Hot Chipotle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • dehydrated cheese
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, *DEHYDRATED CHEESE (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, COLOR ADDED [INCLUDING ANNATTO, PAPRIKA], SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, FIRE-ROASTED DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PURÉE, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE PUREE, GLUCONIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE

Check Stonewall Kitchen Medium Hot Chipotle Queso, Medium Hot Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping