Is Stonewall Kitchen Sriracha Cheddar Cheese Sticks, 4oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • asiago cheeses
  • cheddar
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (Wheat Fl Our, Malted Barley Flour), Cheddar And Asiago Cheeses (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sriracha Blend (Chili Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Fl Avors), Sriracha Sauce (Red Chili Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spice), Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Stonewall Kitchen Sriracha Cheddar Cheese Sticks, 4oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stonewall Kitchen Sriracha Cheddar Cheese Sticks, 4oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich