Is Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
  • acidophilus

cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy Greek-style yogurt with a tangy, tart flavor and smooth, spoonable texture. Commonly used in breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, stirred into dips and dressings, or used in baking and savory sauces. Reviews note reliable thickness and versatility, with occasional comments about tartness or whey separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, 5 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei, Our Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Nonfat Milk, 5 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei

Check Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Farm Organic Greek Yogurt Plain Nonfat - 32 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking