Is STONYFIELD, OIKOS, ORGANIC NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavor
organic whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI.
Check STONYFIELD, OIKOS, ORGANIC NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONYFIELD, OIKOS, ORGANIC NONFAT GREEK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


