Is STONYFIELD ORGANIC, FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT ICE CREAM, GOTTA HAVE VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rice syrup
organic rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VANILLA FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN SPECKS., LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI., ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING: ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK.
Check STONYFIELD ORGANIC, FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT ICE CREAM, GOTTA HAVE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STONYFIELD ORGANIC, FROZEN NONFAT YOGURT ICE CREAM, GOTTA HAVE VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


