Is Stop & Shop 6 CT Apple Cider Cake Donut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- toasted wheat germ
- malted barley flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains: Wheat, soy, milk, eggs. Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, water, sugar, apples, soybean oil, non-fat dry milk, dried egg yolks, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate), soy flour, salt, spices, wheat starch, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, konjac flour, toasted wheat germ, dextrose, annatto and turmeric (color), ascorbic acid, enzymes, cinnamon, and corn starch.
Check Stop & Shop 6 CT Apple Cider Cake Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stop & Shop 6 CT Apple Cider Cake Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
About this product
Snack · Piece


