Is Stop & Shop 6 CT Apple Cider Cake Donut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains: Wheat, soy, milk, eggs. Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, water, sugar, apples, soybean oil, non-fat dry milk, dried egg yolks, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate), soy flour, salt, spices, wheat starch, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, konjac flour, toasted wheat germ, dextrose, annatto and turmeric (color), ascorbic acid, enzymes, cinnamon, and corn starch.
Check Stop & Shop 6 CT Apple Cider Cake Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stop & Shop 6 CT Apple Cider Cake Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
About this product
Snack · Piece


