Is Storck Merci Finest Assortment of European Chocolates Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • natural flavors
  • butter fat
  • dextrose

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [sugar, lactose, fructose, glucose syrup (wheat), liquid invert sugar, dextrose], Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Cream powder (milk), Ground almonds, Modified sheanut and palm oil, Whole milk powder, Skim milk powder, Cocoa, Butter fat, Coffee, Soy lecithin, Buttermilk powder, Natural flavors, and Salt. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Almonds, Soy. May contain: Hazelnuts, Peanuts, Other tree nuts, Eggs.

Check Storck Merci Finest Assortment of European Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Storck Merci Finest Assortment of European Chocolates | Spoonful