Is Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • condensed whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
butter
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Concentrated Apple Juice, Whey, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid Acidifier, Color Tartrazin And Blue 1, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soybeans And Wheat

Check Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Storck Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz. | Spoonful