Is Stork Original Baking Spread 1Kg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly for baking and cooking. Commonly used for spreading on toast, greasing pans, and creating flaky pastries or tender cakes. Reviewers note reliable performance in recipes, easy spreading at room temperature, and consistent results in baked goods everyday.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils 70% (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower in varying proportions), Water, Salt (1.4%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid), Colouring (Carotene), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins (A, D), ¹Stork is committed to Sustainable Palm Oil

Check Stork Original Baking Spread 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stork Original Baking Spread 1Kg is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking