Is Stork Original Baking Spread 500G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, smooth spread with mild, buttery flavor and creamy mouthfeel; retains structure when creamed and melts evenly in heat. Commonly used for spreading on toast, greasing and layering pastries, and as a substitute in baking recipes. Reviewers note consistent texture, reliable baking performance, and a milder flavor than traditional counterparts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils 70% (Rapeseed, Palm¹, Sunflower in varying proportions), Water, Salt (1.4%), Emulsifiers (Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid), Colouring (Carotene), Natural Flavouring, Vitamins (A, D), ¹Stork is commited to Sustainable Palm Oil

Check Stork Original Baking Spread 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stork Original Baking Spread 500G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichTopping