Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk ingredient

modified milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Grilled Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Colour, Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch