Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley flour
- flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Grilled Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Colour, Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid
Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


