Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grilled seasoned chicken
  • chicken breast meat
  • egg white powder
  • modified milk ingredient
  • xanthan gum
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine
  • sodium stearoyl-lactate
  • +2 more

grilled seasoned chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast meat
egg white powder
modified milk ingredient

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Grilled Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Colour, Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust | Spoonful