Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat
- grilled seasoned chicken
- L-cysteine
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium sulphate
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Palm Oil, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Barley Flour, Garlic Powder, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, L-cysteine, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Grilled Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavour), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Colour, Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid
Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Barbecue Chicken Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


