Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk ingredient
  • modified milk ingredient
  • asiago cheese
  • mozzarella style cheese

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder (Barley), Calcium Sulphate, Monoglycerides, L-cysteine, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Seasoning), Chicken Roll (Chicken White Meat, Water, Textured Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning, Flavour), Water, Mozzarella Style Cheese (Milk Ingredient, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Parmesan And Asiago Style Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Cellulose, Flavour), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree, Citric Acid, Seasoning, May Contain Mustard

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch