Is Stouffer's Bowl Fulls Savory Beef & Broccoli Tender Beef With Broccoli and White Rice in a Savory Garlic Soy Sauce Bowl, Savory Beef & Broccoli Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • binder product caramel color added
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • dried soy sauce
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

binder product caramel color added
natural flavor
soy sauce

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BROCCOLI, COOKED BEEF STEAK WATER AND BINDER PRODUCT CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (BEEF, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BEEF BROTH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, MOLASSES, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, COOKED BEEF, SALT, MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, SESAME OIL, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, BEEF BROTH, CHILI GARLIC SAUCE (SALTED CHILI PEPPERS [CHILI PEPPERS, SALT], SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, CORN STARCH), SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Stouffer's Bowl Fulls Savory Beef & Broccoli Tender Beef With Broccoli and White Rice in a Savory Garlic Soy Sauce Bowl, Savory Beef & Broccoli Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch