Is Stouffers Gluten Free Mac And Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Quinoa Pasta (water, Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour), Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Modified Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, 2% Or Less Of Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Potassium Chloride, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Annatto & Turmeric Color), Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate. Contains Milk.

Check Stouffers Gluten Free Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stouffers Gluten Free Mac And Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish