Is Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- milkfat
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Beef Steak Water And Binder Product Caramel Color Added (beef, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Beef Broth, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Water, Onions, Black Beans, Corn, American Cheese Spread (cheddar And Colby Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk Powder, Green Chiles (green Chiles, Citric Acid), 2% Or Less Of Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Poblano Chiles, Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.
Check Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


