Is Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef broth
  • beef
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +8 more

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Beef Steak Water And Binder Product Caramel Color Added (beef, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Beef Broth, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Water, Onions, Black Beans, Corn, American Cheese Spread (cheddar And Colby Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk Powder, Green Chiles (green Chiles, Citric Acid), 2% Or Less Of Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Poblano Chiles, Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.

Check Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch