Is Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • binder product caramel color added
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

binder product caramel color added

Dietitian note

Binder (or extender) is a glue-like substance that holds food together. Most products will tell you what they use as a binder. If the label is silent and/or does not state gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Cooked Beef Steak Water And Binder Product Caramel Color Added (beef, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Beef Broth, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Water, Onions, Black Beans, Corn, American Cheese Spread (cheddar And Colby Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Buttermilk Powder, Green Chiles (green Chiles, Citric Acid), 2% Or Less Of Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Poblano Chiles, Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk.

Check Stouffer's Steak Queso & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch