Is Stove Top Stuffing Mix for Turkey Box - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • cooked turkey
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ONIONS*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, COOKED TURKEY*, YEAST, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY*, PARSLEY*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TURKEY BROTH*, TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH BHA, BHT, AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT AS PRESERVATIVES. *DRIED

Check Stove Top Stuffing Mix for Turkey Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stove Top Stuffing Mix for Turkey Box - 6 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep