Is STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, FIG & LEMON ZEST Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized whole milk
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, FRUIT (FIGS, LEMON ZEST, LEMON JUICE), CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES.
Check STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, FIG & LEMON ZEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, FIG & LEMON ZEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


