Is Straus Family Creamery Coffee Ice Cream - 1 Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic egg yolks
  • pasteurized organic cream

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Cream and Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Decaffeinated Freeze Dried Coffee, Organic Dutch Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Organic Vanilla Extract.

Check Straus Family Creamery Coffee Ice Cream - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Straus Family Creamery Coffee Ice Cream - 1 Pint is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go