Is Straus Family Creamery Organic Sour Cream, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized grade a organic nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Organic Nonfat Milk And Cream, Enzym

Check Straus Family Creamery Organic Sour Cream, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Straus Family Creamery Organic Sour Cream, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Straus Family Creamery Organic Sour Cream, 16 oz | Spoonful