Is straw bot Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • beef
  • e120
  • carnau - ba wax
  • lactic acid
  • sorbitols

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, beef and pork gelatine, humectant: sorbitols, modified potato starch, acid: lactic acid, flavourings, fruit and vegetable concentrates: radish, carrot, blackcurrant, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel), glazing agents: beeswax, carnau - ba wax, colour: e120,

Check straw bot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go