Is Straw Propeller Gourmet Foods Oatmeal Cereal Apple Crisp -- 2.8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • white chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Diced Apples, Dehydrated Sugar Cane Juice, Walnuts, White Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains: Walnuts, Milk, Soy, May Contain Shell Fragments, Allergen Alert: Made In A Facility That Also Handles Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk And Soy, Allergen Alert: Made In A Facility That Also Handles Tree Nuts, Milk And Soy, Allergen Alert:

Check Straw Propeller Gourmet Foods Oatmeal Cereal Apple Crisp -- 2.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Straw Propeller Gourmet Foods Oatmeal Cereal Apple Crisp -- 2.8 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep