Is Strawberries & Cream Shake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- enzymes blend
- natural flavours
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein blend (pea protein, milled golden flaxseed), Natural flavours, Soluble tapioca fibers, Coconut milk powder* (coconut milk powder*, tapioca maltodextrin*, acacia gum*), Medium chain triglycerides (medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, tapioca maltodextrin), Acacia gum, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Beetroot colour, Fruits, vegetables and mushrooms blend (spinach, broccoli, carrot, sweet potato, orange, apple, strawberry, sunflower seeds, shiitake mushroom, maitake mushroom, pomegranate juice powder*, acai juice powder*, goji juice powder*, grape juice powder*, amla fruit powder*, cranberry powder*, aronia powder*, sea buckthorn juice powder*, camu camu powder*, acerola juice powder*), Rebaudioside M, Salt, Citric acid, Bacterial culture and enzymes blend (rice maltodextrin, Bacillus subtilis, bromelain, papain). *Organic ingredients
Check Strawberries & Cream Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberries & Cream Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


