Is Strawberries Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • suite 119201 miami
  • protein 0 vitamin d 0mcg vitamina c calcium 4ira 227potassium 390% 60% 4% 130% 8% the % daily value tells you how much a nutrienf in a serving of food contrioutes to a daily diet 2

suite 119201 miami

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein 0 Vitamin D 0mcg Vitamina C Calcium 40mg Ira 227 mg Potassium 390mg 0% 60% 4% 130% 8% The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrienf in a serving of food contrioutes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice STRAWBERBIES DISTRIBUTED BY: PRODUCT OF ARGENTINA BEST BE BENFRESH, LLC 328 Crandon Bivd, Suite 119#201 Miami, Florida 33149, USA SERVING SUGGESTIONS pad to your favorite smoothie serve with whipped cream pancakes or waffles Serve greek' insiderthe to bread pudding

Check Strawberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSmoothieTopping