Is STRAWBERRY 90 CALORIE CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- lactose
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (RICE, ROLLED WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), CORN SYRUP, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT PIECES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), FRUCTOSE, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BHT, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check STRAWBERRY 90 CALORIE CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY 90 CALORIE CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


