Is Strawberry And Creme Simply Chex Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Enriched Corn Meal (degermed yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm kernel and/or palm), Dextrose, Fructose. Contains 2% or less of: Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Yellow Corn Flour, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Strawberry And Creme Simply Chex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go