Is Strawberry Banana Smoothie Mix (8 oz, Zin: 526837) - 3-Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk powder
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Annatto Extract Color, Artificial Flavor, Banana, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Milk Powder (Non-fat), Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Red 40, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Strawberry Powder, Sugar, Xanthan Gum
Check Strawberry Banana Smoothie Mix (8 oz, Zin: 526837) - 3-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Banana Smoothie Mix (8 oz, Zin: 526837) - 3-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Strawberry Banana Smoothie Mix (8 oz, Zin: 526837) - 3-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


