Is Strawberry Banana Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic pasteurized whole milk
  • acidophilus la-50
  • live yogurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY AND ORGANIC BANANA FLAVORS, ORGANIC INULIN, PECTIN, ORGANIC JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS BB-12®, L. ACIDOPHILUS LA-50, L. RHAMNOSUS LGGO, CONTAINS MILK

Check Strawberry Banana Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? Strawberry Banana Yogurt | Spoonful