Is Strawberry Banana Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic pasteurized nonfat milk
- organic pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus la-50
- live yogurt cultures
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY AND ORGANIC BANANA FLAVORS, ORGANIC INULIN, PECTIN, ORGANIC JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURES: BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS BB-12®, L. ACIDOPHILUS LA-50, L. RHAMNOSUS LGGO, CONTAINS MILK
Check Strawberry Banana Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Banana Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


