Is strawberry cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults
  • noneat milk

locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour wheat flour, niacin, tron, thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid) part hydrogenated soybean palm kei nal,cottonseed otlegg white,noneat milk, strawberry corn surup water, propylene glycolmonoester smonosdiglyceridesiect thin, salt, bht,citric acid dex rose mod food (thulos annatio, turmericpol sorbate 60 polyglycerolesters of fatty actos sudium cttrate di sodium phosphate, sodium benzoate,potassium starch soltum stearoyllacty ate, sodium bicarbonate,dicalctum phosphate xanthan gum,locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults, vanillinlactic acid, acetic acid)beta carotene (color) artificial color (fd,c red#40)contains bioengineerel refrigerated contains m/egnwhed/soybeats unit price $6,99 lb, aa net wt, 1 lb bute sorbate nat,art ingredients keep rket,c

Check strawberry cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
StrawberryVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking