Is strawberry cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults
- noneat milk
- dicalctum phosphate xanthan gum
- thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid
locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, enriched flour wheat flour, niacin, tron, thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid) part hydrogenated soybean palm kei nal,cottonseed otlegg white,noneat milk, strawberry corn surup water, propylene glycolmonoester smonosdiglyceridesiect thin, salt, bht,citric acid dex rose mod food (thulos annatio, turmericpol sorbate 60 polyglycerolesters of fatty actos sudium cttrate di sodium phosphate, sodium benzoate,potassium starch soltum stearoyllacty ate, sodium bicarbonate,dicalctum phosphate xanthan gum,locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults, vanillinlactic acid, acetic acid)beta carotene (color) artificial color (fd,c red#40)contains bioengineerel refrigerated contains m/egnwhed/soybeats unit price $6,99 lb, aa net wt, 1 lb bute sorbate nat,art ingredients keep rket,c
Check strawberry cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open strawberry cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


