Is strawberry cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid

thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour wheat flour, niacin, tron, thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid) part hydrogenated soybean palm kei nal,cottonseed otlegg white,noneat milk, strawberry corn surup water, propylene glycolmonoester smonosdiglyceridesiect thin, salt, bht,citric acid dex rose mod food (thulos annatio, turmericpol sorbate 60 polyglycerolesters of fatty actos sudium cttrate di sodium phosphate, sodium benzoate,potassium starch soltum stearoyllacty ate, sodium bicarbonate,dicalctum phosphate xanthan gum,locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults, vanillinlactic acid, acetic acid)beta carotene (color) artificial color (fd,c red#40)contains bioengineerel refrigerated contains m/egnwhed/soybeats unit price $6,99 lb, aa net wt, 1 lb bute sorbate nat,art ingredients keep rket,c

Check strawberry cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
StrawberryVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking