Is strawberry cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat flour
  • potassium starch soltum stearoyllacty ate

enriched flour wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour wheat flour, niacin, tron, thiamin mononitrate riboflavin folic acid) part hydrogenated soybean palm kei nal,cottonseed otlegg white,noneat milk, strawberry corn surup water, propylene glycolmonoester smonosdiglyceridesiect thin, salt, bht,citric acid dex rose mod food (thulos annatio, turmericpol sorbate 60 polyglycerolesters of fatty actos sudium cttrate di sodium phosphate, sodium benzoate,potassium starch soltum stearoyllacty ate, sodium bicarbonate,dicalctum phosphate xanthan gum,locust bean gumguar gum veg tlavorguntaining cream sults, vanillinlactic acid, acetic acid)beta carotene (color) artificial color (fd,c red#40)contains bioengineerel refrigerated contains m/egnwhed/soybeats unit price $6,99 lb, aa net wt, 1 lb bute sorbate nat,art ingredients keep rket,c

Check strawberry cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
StrawberryVanillaSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking