Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE LIGHT ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, EGGS, STRAWBERRY BASE (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR], CITRIC ACID), ERYTHRITOL, PREBIOTIC FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHEESECAKE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT], CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, BUTTER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, LEMON PEEL), GRAHAM SWIRL (GRAHAM CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONFECTIONERS SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE LIGHT ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go