Is STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE SAUCE SWIRLED IN OUR RICH CHEESECAKE FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- calcium lactate
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK AND CREAM, SUCROSE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, STRAWBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, FD&C RED #40, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BAKERS CHEESE (NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), BUTTERMILK POWDER.
Check STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE SAUCE SWIRLED IN OUR RICH CHEESECAKE FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE SAUCE SWIRLED IN OUR RICH CHEESECAKE FLAVORED PREMIUM ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Strawberry, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


